French Army

From Project WSS
Jump to: navigation, search

Hierarchical Path: War of the Spanish Succession (Main Page) >> Armies >> French Army

Proper Names at the beginning of the XVIIIth Century
At the beginning of the XVIIIth century, the orthography of proper names still varied widely. Contemporaneous relations present several variations for the same proper name. In addition, homonyms made things even worse.

For example, the family du Gua originated from the region of Dauphiné, where the name was also written du Guà. During the same period another family used the proper name “du Guast.” When Louis XIV raised 50 regiments of infantry in November 1695, one regiment was known as “du Gua” and another as “du Guast”…

Another factor complicating things was the use of numerous titles (chevalier, marquis, comte, duc, etc.) within the same family. In France, only the head of the family had an official title. His brothers, sons, nephews could use complimentary subtitles (sous-titres de courtoisie). There were no strict rules and one could use the name of the family or of a small seigniory belonging to the family.

During the War of the Spanish Succession, the family of Froulay de Tessé offers a good example of this usage. Members of this family raised or bought regiments named Froulay or Tessé, which were commanded by comtes, marquis or chevaliers:

  • the patriarch and father, the Duc de Tessé was maréchal de France and raised regiments during the reign of Louis XIV
  • René Mans de Froulay, known as the Comte de Tessé, was colonel of Tessé Infanterie from 1699 to 1703, then of the former Sault Infanterie until 1707.
  • François René Froulay de Tessé, known as Chevalier de Tessé (brother of René Mans), colonel of another regiment known as Tessé in 1703.
  • Charles Élisabeth de Froulay, known as the Marquis de Froulay was colonel of Royal Comtois Infanterie from 1711 to 1734.
  • Charles François, known as the Comte de Froulay et de Montflaux was colonel of an infantry regiment, which had been raised on 21 May 1702.

This is without counting the personal choices of one or another member of the nobility. For example, during the Seven Years’ War, the Comte de Clermont, who was a prince of the House of Bourbon and a duke, chose to be designated by the name of a small county, which he had received in appanage, the County of Clermont.

Credit: Jean-Louis Vial

Introduction

État-Major

Organisation
Generalities about the uniforms

Maison du Roi

Garde du dedans du Louvre

Garde du dehors du Louvre

Gardes Françaises
Gardes Suisses

Line Infantry

Organisation
Generalities about the uniforms
Generalities about the colours

French Line Infantry Regiments

Existing before the beginning of the war

N.B.: the regiments are not listed strictly by seniority but rather chronologically according to their date of creation.

Picardie
Champagne
Navarre
Piémont
Normandie
Leuville
Bourbonnais
Auvergne
Sault, 1703 Tessé, 1707 Tallard
Nettancourt, 1704 Mailly, 1708 Bueil, 1712 La Brosse, 1713 Boufflers-Rémiancourt
Artois
Poitou
Lyonnais
Crussol, 1702 Antin, 1703 Gondrin, 1712 La Gervasais
Touraine
Anjou
Maine
Humières, 1702 Charost, 1709 Béthune, 1712 Saillant
Coetquen, 1709 Tourville, 1712 Meuse
Grancey, 1707 La Chesnelaye
La Reine
Limousin
Bourbon
La Marine
Royal Vaisseaux
Orléans
La Couronne
Bretagne
Condé
La Châtre, 1702 Saint-Sulpice, 1708 Lannoy, 1712 Louvignies
Vendôme, 1712 Berry
La Sarre
La Fère
Royal
Royal Roussillon
Du Roi
Dauphin
Beauvoisis
Rouergue
Bourgogne
Royal Marine
Vermandois
Languedoc
Montsorreau, 1704 Vaudreuil, 1706 Sourches
Médoc
Mirabeau, 1711 Gensac
Morangiès, 1705 Louvigny, 1711 Bacqueville
Royal Comtois
Maulevrier, 1706 Du Fort, 1710 Lyonne
Provence
Thianges, 1702 Mortemart, 1712 Laval
Toulouse
Guyenne
Lorraine
Flandre
Berry
Béarn
Hainaut
Boulonnais
Angoumois
Périgord
Saintonge
Bigorre
Forez
Cambrésis
Tournaisis
Foix
Bresse
La Marche
Quercy
Nivernais
Brie
Soissonnais
Isle de France
Vexin
Aunis
Beauce
Dauphiné
Vivarais
Luxembourg
Bassigny
Beaujolais
Ponthieu
Catinat, 1701 Sillery, 1707 Châtelet-Lomond
Tessé, 1703 Sanzay
Noailles, 1704 Beaufermés, 1708 Brichambaut
Chartres
Blésois
Gâtinais
Thiérache
Barrois
Albigeois
Laonnais
Auxerrois
Agénois
Charolais
Labour
Bugey
Santerre
Orléanais
Oléron
Landes
Cotentin
Vosges

Raised during the war

Galiottes

Sanguin
Montendre, 1702 Berthelot de Rebourseau, 1704 Escrigny
Pézeux, 1702 Lafons de la Ferté
Monpeyroux, 1702 Montarois, 1704 Châtillon
Bouzols, 1705 Caumont de la Force, 1711 Lassay
Durfort Boissière
Bandeville
Chabrillant
Albaret
Siougeat
Fourquevaux, 1703 Sourches
Villemort
Lassay, 1710 La Mothe d'Hugues
Gassion, 1709 Beaujeu
Marignane, 1705 Serville
Montboissier, 1710 Longuerue
La Londe, 1706 Franclieu, 1710 Bougis
Saint-Germain-Beaupré
La Cru, 1705 Caraman, 1711 Lannion
Broglie, 1703 Froulay, 1711 Tiraqueau
Brancas, 1709 Oyse, 1711 Labadie
Saint-Aulaire, 1706 Châteauneuf, 1709 Montviel
Roze, 1704 Provenchères, 1706 Ussy
Nuaillé
Guittaud, 1706 Marloup de Charnailles
Villenouvet, 1706 La Fons, 1710 Matha
Desclos, 1705 Nupcès, 1711 Lespinay
Turbilly
La Fare Soustelle
Vivours, 1705 Briouze, 1713 Vasieres
Des Feugerez, 1706 Girardin, 1707 Barbançon
Varennes, 1703 Antragues
Choisinet, 1705 Cordes, 1710 Villeneuve, 1712 Caylus-Rouairoux
Silly, 1705 Maillé
Richebourg, 1704 Barville, 1710 Riberac
Blacons
Tarnault, 1707 Boissieux
Louvignies, 1712 Siffredy
Tavannes
La Tour-Maubourg, 1707 Thomassin de Saint-Paul, 1709 La Roque
Lannoy, 1710 Du Soupa
Martel, 1710 Laubanie
Roussilles
Montfort, 1706 Arville, 1708 Duprat, 1711 Bonneval
La Grise, 1706 Montesson
Froulay, 1711 Létorières
Saint-Simon, 1705 Voluire, 1708 d'Angennes, 1711 Varennes-Kergoson
Laval, 1705 Sennectere
Castelet
Conflans-Ménars, 1708 d'Astours, 1711 d'Hernoton
Ouches, 1710 d'Eppeville
Choiseul, 1705 Murat
Lannion
Menou
Tournon, 1709 Paysat
Bellaffaire, 1705 Tessé, 1707 Bulkeley, 1709 Du Bochet
Marcilly, 1710 Belleisle
Talende, 1705 Duchay, 1709 d'Arcy
Laigle
Destouches, 1702 Montmorency-La Neuville, 1706 Masselin
Damas, 1708 Vallouze
Lostanges, 1707 Rasilly
Trécesson
La Motte, 1709 d'Artaignan
Sanzay, 1703 Chevalier de Sourches, 1706 Choiseul-Beaupré
La Mothe-Houdancourt, circa 1709 Ghistelles, 1712 Perthuis
Gensac, 1711 Piffonel
Du Bièz, 1710 Flamarens

Enonville, 1703 Livry, 1704 Belzunce, 1712 Desmortiers de la Planche

Saint-Evremont
Guines, 1705 Dampierre
Chalmazel
Casteja, 1709 Saint-Léger
Artaignan-Monstesquiou
Coëtanfau, 1706 Du Roure
Poyanne
Savigny, 1708 Boisset de Geaix, 1711 Bérard
Francheville, 1709 Rochefort, 1712 Beauficel
Broissia, 1708 Fontanges
Maisonthiers
Pujol, 1706 Puységur, 1708 Léotaud, 1712 Valory
Doigny, 1704 Du Thil
Vallouze, 1704 Grosbois, 1708 Valence
Permangle, 1708 Maulmont
La Raimbaudière
Carné, 1708 Hoccart
Hérouville, 1704 Thézut, 1710 Conflans-Saint-Rémy
Desmarets, 1709 Verseilles
Caupos
Clermont, 1705 Phelippes de la Houssaye, 1706 Vassan
Boufflers-Rémiancourt, 1710 Choiseul
Berwick-Étrangers, 1704 O'Bergheiz, 1708 O'Davan
Rozières, 1707 Chevron, 1712 Bonnières
Pisançon, 1707 La Villemeneust
La Rochedumaine, 1707 Desangles
Aubigné, 1705 Nogaret
Vaudreuil, 1706 Brancas, 1710 Lostanges-Béduer
Montluc, 1707 La Rivière-Casteras
Desprèz, 1705 La Roche-Tulou, 1710 Rohan
Lestranges, 1711 Moreton
Perthuis, 1708 Morogues, 1712 Du Bourg
Brosses, 1711 d'Ormoy
Arigny, 1706 d'Aubusson, 1708 Varennes-Gournay
D'Houdetot
Lachau-Montauban
La Feuillade, 1708 Mancini, 1709 Chastes, 1710 Clermont-Montoison
Fusiliers de Montagnes
Ségur, 1709 Danois
Noé
Thorigny
Enghien, 1709 Comte de Charolais, 1710 Enghien
Jaucourt
Duc de Noailles, 1713 La Baume
Maréchal de Noailles, 1709 Bouhyer
Chamilly, 1707 Mornac
Grignan, 1707 Bellaffaire
Comte de Boufflers, 1711 Bombelles
Villequier, 1709 Le Tellier, 1712 La Motte
Clairfontaine, 1712 Talleyrand, 1714 Maulevrier
Romainval, 1712 Cormis
Conflans, 1709 Laval, 1712 Ruys
D'Urban, 1710 D'Ambres, 1712 Guignonville
Bragny, 1707 Vieillevigne, 1708 Grandlieu, 1710 D'Arros, 1712 Deshayes
Choisel, 1712 D'Houdetot
Kergroades, 1708 Sebbeville
La Londe
Bruslart, 1712 Goello
Bourdonné, 1707 Champigny, 1712 Castelneau
Comte d'Houdetot, 1712 Caylus
Saillant, 1712 Ussel
Villelongue, 1710 Montreau
Baumelay, 1707 Mouchan, 1708 Damas, 1712 Houdetot, 1714 Guerchy
Gramont, 1709 Saive
Montsorreau
D'Ablois de La Vieuville
Du Pont du Chateau, 1710 Chevalier de Leon

German Line Infantry Regiments

Organisation

Alsace
Greder Allemand
La Marck
Sparre, 1714 Lenck
Reding raised in 1705
Royal Bavière raised in 1709

Irish Line Infantry Regiments

Organisation

Lee
Clare, 1706 O'Brien
Dillon
Dorrington
Bourke
Albemarle, 1703 Fitz-Gerald, 1708 O'Donnel
Berwick
Galmoy

Italian Line Infantry Regiments

Organisation

Royal-Italien
Montroux
Peri Corsican
Saint-Segond
Beltrambi raised in 1705
Rangoni raised in 1705

Piedmontese Line Infantry Regiments

Organisation

Perche
Nice
Royal-Montferrat, 1702 Gardes du Duc de Mantoue
Thouy
Tessé raised in 1704
Montanègre raised in 1704

Spanish Line Infantry Regiments

In 1707, several line infantry regiments formerly in the Spanish service were transferred to the French service.

German Regiments

Rheingraff, 1708 Houdenhoe
Nassau, 1709 Trefferd, 1711 Uhland

Italian Regiments

Albergotti, 1711 Letterio
Grimaldi, 1711 Caetano
Machieno, 1711 Villesca
Pratamano, 1711 Caraffa

Spanish Regiments

D'Assigny, 1708 Scépeaux
Los Rios. 1710 Las Sierras, 1711 Leon
Canillac, 1708 Belle-Suvée, 1710 Feuquières

Walloon Regiments

Peyrela, 1710 Storff
Pantoka, 1709 Billand
Weinley, 1709 Hamat
Sohé, 1709 Mignons, 1711 Kerkem
D'Evoly, 1709 Bacher, 1710 Coupigny
Marimont, 1710 Bouré
Ruppelmonde, 1711 Bournonville

Swiss Line Infantry Regiments

Organisation

Manuel, 1701 Villars-Chandieu
Stuppa, 1701 Brendlé
Reynold, 1702 Castellas
Hessy
Greder Suisse
Surbeck
Salis Jeune, 1702 May
Courten
Pfiffer raised in 1702
Vigier raised in 1702

Walloon Line Infantry Regiments

Existing before the beginning of the war

Organisation

Isenghien
Sillery, 1707 Mouchan
Zurlauben
Miromesnil
Solre, 1709 Beaufort
Robecque, 1704 Saint-Vallier
Croi-Solre, 1709 Aunay

Raised during the war

La Faille
Bryas, 1703 Croi, 1703 Bournonville

Compagnies Franches

De La Croix

Militias

Milices bourgeoises
Milices garde-côtes
Milices provinciales
Milices coloniales

Gendarmerie de France

Organisation

Gendarmes Écossais
Gendarmes Anglais
Gendarmes Bourguignons
Gendarmes de Flandres
Gendarmes de la Reine
Chevau-légers de la Reine
Gendarmes du Dauphin
Chevau-légers du Dauphin
Gendarmes de Bourgogne, 1704 Gendarmes de Bretagne
Chevau-légers de Bourgogne, Chevau-légers de Bretagne
Gendarmes d'Anjou
Chevau-légers d'Anjou
Gendarmes de Berry
Chevau-légers de Berry
Gendarmes d'Orléans
Chevau-légers d'Orléans

Heavy Cavalry

N.B.: Curiously heavy cavalry was called "Light Cavalry" to distinguish it from the King Household Cavalry and from the Gendarmerie de France

Organisation
Generalities about the uniforms and weapons
Generalities about the standards
Generalities about horses and their equipment

Royal Regiments

Colonel Général
Mestre de camp Général
Commissaire général
Royal
du Roy
Cuirassiers du Roy
La Reine
Royal-Cravate
Royal-Roussillon
Royal-Étranger
Dauphin
Royal-Piémont
Dauphin-Étranger
Royal-Carabiniers

Prince de sang Regiments

Orléans
Condé
Bourbon
Bourgogne, 1711 Bretagne
Anjou
Chartres
Berry
Toulouse

Anjou, Bourgogne Artois, Bretagne, Aquitaine or Provence were titles belonging to members of the Royal family: brothers, sons or grandsons of the king. To these titles were attached a House, a coat of arms, a livery, lands, revenues and regiments. These constituted the apanage (privileges) associated with the title. The ownership of these titles changed regularly, these frequent modifications were largely caused by the important infantile death rate of these days, a reality from which even the Royal family was not spared. This in turn led to the complete re-arrangement of the complex pyramidal hierarchy of titles. Also, regiment were raised under the name of the Princes de Sang (princes of the blood) and often changed chef. In some circumstances, such a regiment could be without owner for a certain period. In such a case, the regiment along with all the other privileges attached to the title returned to the crown, a clause in force since the testament of Louis VIII. However, even when temporarily attached to the crown with the king as mestre de camp, these regiments were still considered as Prince de sang regiments.

Gentlemen Regiments

Rennepont

Saint-Pouanges
Egmont, 1704 Desmarets, 1709 Gesvres
Villeroy
Clermont-Saint-Aignan, 1702 Bartillat, 1706 Lénoncourt
La Ferronays
Prince Camille, 1702 Prince Charles, 1708 Lambesc
La Tournelle, 1701 La Feuillade, 1702 Aubusson Saint-Paul
Esclainvilliers
Cossé, 1704 Magnières, 1710 Monteils
Fiennes, 1705 Duret de Villiers, 1710 Croï, 1711 Imécourt-La Loge
Maine
Talmont, 1705 La Tr/mouille, 1709 Tarente
Ruffey, 1705 Marcillac, circa 1711 Montrevel
Bissy
Béringhen
Vivans, 1703 Heudicourt
Du Plessis, 1702 Mérinville, 1706 Autanne
La Fitte de Pelleport, 1709 Puttange
Narbonne, 1702 Du Tronc
Grignan, 1703 Flesché
Langallerie, 1702 Simiane
Rassent, 1702 Fourquevaux, 1709 La Tour, 1711 Pardaillan
Rohan-Soubise, 1702 Quintin, 1705 Saint-Chamans, 1706 Vaudray, 1706 Saint-Aignan
Broglio, 1704 Vérac, 1706 Montmorency, 1708 Marcillac-Vény, 17?? Noailles
Villequier, 1702 Montmain, 1706 Belaccueil, 1711 La Tour
Imécourt, 1702 Montauban, 1703 Forbin, 1708 Chépy
Wiltz, 1704 Marteville
Forsat
de Vienne, 1705 Germinon
du Bordage, 1702 Bouzols
Barentin, 1711 Villepreux
La Vallière, 1704 Fontaine
Lévis, 1704 De La Vaupalière, 1707 Bessay, 1713 Novion
Roquépine, 1701 Sully, 1706 Vaudray
Uzès, 1709 Marsillac, 1712 La Rocheguyon
Bar, 1706 La Mothe, 1710 Joyeuse
Larrard, 1701 Rassay, 1704 or 1705 Saint-Germain-Beaupré
Livry
Marivault, 1702 Vivans Saint-Christaud, 1706 Beaujeu
Anlézy, 1708 Villequier, 1713 Goussier
Vandeul, 1702 Cappy
Cibour, 1702 Espinchal, 1703 Elboeuf, 1706 La Bretauche, 1709 Caubous
Duras, 1710 Villequier
Melun

Bissy, 1703 Estaniol de Montagnac

Savines, 1702 La Baume, 1704 La Boulaye, 1707 Alzeau
Auriac, 1704 Coulanges, 1706 Saint-Phal
Marnay-Saint-André, 1701 Tracy, 1702 Rouvray, 1706 Tourotte
Montrevel
Montpeyroux, 1703 Gramont, 1706 Maisonthiers, 1708 Campférand
Saint-Mauris, 1701 or 1702 Parabère
Mauroy, 1704 Soucarrière, 1710 Villiers
Châtelet-Clefmont, 1703 La Billarderie, 1706 Braque, 1709 Malan
Ourches, 1705 Chérisey, 1711 Cayeux
Villiers Le Morhyer, 1704 Vignoles, 1704 Autichamp, 1708 Du Fief
Le Gall, 1702 Sève, 1702 Choiseul
Geoffreville, 1703 Tarente, 1705 Bellefonds, around 1710 Montauban
Duc de Noailles
La Marck, 1704 Courcillon
Vaillac, 1702 Saumery, 1706 Paon
Horn, 1702 Meuse, 1703 Vignau
170? Vaudremont
Laigny, 1701 Resnel, 1702 Anlézy, 1709 Rodemack, 1709 Lessart, 1710 Harcourt, 171? Biron
Ligondèz
Prince-d'Auvergne, 1703 Bourke, 1706 Massembach, around 1710 Valgrand
Courlandon, 1704 Moyria, 1705 Maubecque, 1706 Châteaumorand, 1710 Roye
Conflans
Lisle du Vigier, 1709 Clermont-Tonnerre
Brissac
Desclos, 1706 Rivoire du Palais
Montfort
Tarnault
La Mothe-Houdancourt
Cayeux, 1711 Verthamont
Du Luc
Harcourt, 1710 Saint-Blimont
Du Châtelet-Clefmont
Gacé, 1707 Matignon
Marsillac, 1709 Aubeterre
Roye, 17?? Gramont
Montgon, 17?? La Coste du Plantier, 17?? Beaucaire
Raigecourt
Du Bourdet, around 1711 Saint-Phal
Prince de Vaudémont
Flandres
Brabant
de Puyg (probably the former Spanish du Puys Cavalry)

German Regiments

Rosen, 1709 Rottembourg
Royal-Allemand

Irish Regiment

Sheldon-Irlandais, 1706 Nugent

Hussars

Organisation
Generalities about the Uniforms

Verseilles
Saint-Geniès, 1707 Rattsky
Poldéak, 1706 Filtz, 1707 Montils

Dragoons

Organisation
Generalities about the uniforms

Colonel Général

Mestre de Camp Général
Royal
La Reine
Dauphin
Listenois, 1710 Beaufremont
Estrades, 1705 Belleisle, 1709 Bonnelles
Albert; 1701 Amiens, 1702 Héron, 1705 Bourneuf, 1706 Vassé, 1710 Espinay
Vérac; 1710 Caylus
Lautrec
Sennectère; 1705 Belabre
Hautefort, 1709 Saumery
Fimarcon; 1705 Cayla, 1706 Tilladet, 1713 Châtillon, 1714 Goësbriant
Languedoc
Avaray, 1702 La Vrillière, 17?? Rouvroy
Gévaudan, 1702 Vassé, 1705 Pourrières
Asfeld-Étranger, 1703 Bouville
Tournemine, 1705 Marboeuf

Poitiers, 1704 Despeaux, 1708 Conflans, 1711 Coëtman

Fontbeausard, 1704 Saint-Chamond
Sainte-Hermine, 1702 Rohan-Chabot
Rannes, 17?? Le Cogneux
Languedoc 2e
Saint-Sernin
Bozelli
Villegagnon, 1705 Prie, 1706 Vitry
Pézeux, 1709 Broissia, 171? Clermont d'Amboise
Aubigné; 1706 Lesparre, 1709 Granville
La Bâtie, 1703 Verceil, 1705 La Lande
Montmain, 1706 Courtebonne, 1709 Chazelles, 1712 Auzeville
Gaucher-Chastillon, 1703 Chastillon, 1713 Servon
Guyenne
Escorailles, 1707 Saumery, 1709 Saint-Priest, around 1712 Bellisle
Espinay, 17?? Houdetot
Parpaille

Artillery

Equipment

Royal-Artillerie
Royal-Bombardiers
Canonniers des Côtes de l'Océan

Sappers & Miners

Engineers

Corps du Génie

Light Troops

Organisation

de La Croi
Castries Cavalerie

References

Susane, Louis: Histoire de l'ancienne infanterie française, Vol. 8; J. Corréard, Paris, 1849-1856

Susane, Louis: Histoire de la cavalerie française, Vol. 2; J. Hetzel et Cie, Paris, 1874